Scoil: Castlefin

Castlefinn, Co. Donegal
Múinteoirí:
Ailís E. Ní Bhaoighill Seosamh Ó Baoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A good many years ago there lived a pedlar who owned a quantity of money in the vicinity of Castlefin. As highway robbers were to be found in great numbers through the country s crowd of them decided to watch for this man and rob and kill him.
    About a mile from Castlefin on a lonely road is the glen in which the murder took place. It is supposed that they tied him to a tree and stoned him to death. The stone that caused his death stuck in the trunk of the tree and is plain to be seen to the present day.
    After this the blood was seen streaming down the road and yet if the soil was dug up about one foot in depth the blood is still visible. From this tragedy that the glen carried its name – “ The Pedlar’s Glen”.
  2. A number of years ago a well known man was on his way home from Letterkenny Fair. He grew tired with walking and searching a quiet resting place along the roadside between Letterkenny and Raphoe he sat down. He had not sat there long when suddenly a great light appeared before him and there to his astonishment was a great banquet of fairies. They were dancing enjoying themselves merrily. An old woman came and told this man to refuse any drink or anything that the fairies would offer him and then they could not capture him. This he did. He strongly refused to eat or drink off them but they kept forcing him. He kept his promise to the old woman
    Julia Martin