School: Castlefin (2)

Castlefinn, Co. Donegal
George V. Graham

1. (continued from previous page)
    at Cormackelly and the other half fell at Lios Doo at Clady. Finn also threw a rock from Croghan and it fell in the river Finn.
    At Stranamuck in Mr Nelson's field there is a tree standing. There is supposed to be a giant buried in under this tree. Close by to this tree stands a stone with indecipherable writing on it.
    Outside the district of Castlefin at Drumdoit there is a holy well. This well was blessed by St Brigid in days gone by. The catholics come here from far and near to be cured. Some leave medals and others leave broaches in remembrance of their visits. There is a stone near by on which the people worshipped their God during the period of the Penal Laws. Long ago this stone was further up the field, but Father Hegarty of Clady lifted this stone and placed it at the well. It still lies there to the present day.
    Leila Patterson