School: Ray

Labbadish, Co. Donegal
Mary J. Moore

1. There lived a poet in the district whom I had the pleasure of knowing intimately. His name was William Joseph Gallagher. He was born at Naugher's Glen, Lismoghrey, County Donegal, and he was educated at Ardagh National School.
    When he was a young man he was a clerk on the army in London. Afterwards he visited Essex. He began to write poems and stories and soon became a famous poet. He married a squire's daughter, Alice Ellen Argent who was also a famous writer.
    When his wife died Mr Gallagher came home to live with his sisters in Galdonagh.
    He contributed poetry to a book called "Great Thoughts", and he wrote a book entitled "From Sod to Star. He was superstitious and believed in a spiritual world. He came to my birthday parties, and we all loved to hear him recite poems. The on I thought most beautiful was "Barbara Fritchie".
    Up from the meadows, rich with
    corn,