School: Ray

Labbadish, Co. Donegal
Mary J. Moore

1. There are a number of forges in this district, but the one which is nearest my home is in Pluck, in the district of Manorcunningham.
    The owner of this forge is Mr James Flood. His forge is large, and therefore he has plenty of space to work. He and his brother work in it, and have a very good trade. His principal work is horse-shoeing, and reparring farm implements, such as ploughs, harrows, reaping-machine and etc.
    There are no spades, shovels, or axes, or small things lke these made there as it is not in his line of business to make these. He sometimes makes tongs and repairs gates.
    Most blacksmiths buy their iron in large quantities from the ironmonger, and by so doing they get it at a much cheaper rate.
    the coal which the blacksmiths use, is not like the coal we burn, and it takes the bellows blowing almost all the time to make a furnace.
    Nellie Allen
    Letterkenny, Co. Donegal