Scoil: Ray

Labbadish, Co. Donegal
Mary J. Moore

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Ray graveyard is situated in the parish of Raymochy near the main road leading from Derry to Letterkenny. It is about a quarter of a mile from the village of Manorcunningham.
    This graveyard is the oldest parish graveyard in this neighbourhood. In the centre is the ruins of a fine old abbey. The frames of the windows are as fresh and perfect as they were on the day they were put in.
    Part of the stone wall on the side next to the road is the finest battered stone-work in Donegal.
    All creeds and classes bury in this graveyard. It is the burying ground of the older families in the district.
    People come from all parts of Ireland to visit the resting place of their relatives.
    There are some fine examples of tombstones and head-stones and also a fine Celtic Cross in the west corner of the graveyard.
    In common with all other old parish graveyards it is looked after by the Board of Health, who have appointed a caretaker to look after it. The caretaker lives
    Mae Rutherford
    Errity, Co. Donegal