Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 16884)

Carrowreagh, Co. Donegal
Annie Davidson

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    If there was a big family the woman of the house baked every day. Some people dabbed the scone with a fork to let the air out. The griddle bread oat-bread was always baked in front of the fire and the thing for baking it, has two feet and an iron thing like a gate and the griddle scone is put up on its side to harn
    There wasn't very much nice bread, it was only the ones that could afford it, made it.
    But sometimes they rubbed a piece of butter into the flour and put in a handful of sugar, and a little baking soda and a pinch of salt, and some raisins and currants, and perhaps an egg, on special occasions if they expected visitors.
    This cake was baked in a pit oven, over a fire, with burning turf on top.
    1. products