Scoil: Carrowreagh (uimhir rolla 16884)

Carrowreagh, Co. Donegal
Annie Davidson

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Churning with a plunge churn is not so popular now as it was some years ago. The farmers all churn with churning machines now.
    The churn is 35 inches high and 7.2 inches wide round bottom and 64 inches round top rim: width round crib 52 inches crib is 7 inches long 3 hoops each 1½ inches wide and the top and bottom hoops are each 2 inches wide
    The parts are called the sides, bottom and crib. It takes two to churn because when one gets tired the other can give it a splash. The bottom and sides are round.
    We get the milk from the cow to churn then we thicken it and then we put a butt of milk in the churn and some water so that you would have the churn up at a height of sixty two. You have a staff to splash the milk up and down.
    You have to give it a roll to the side to gather the butter. When you have it gathered on the top you lift it out with a sieve. Then you roll it to
    (Skip 8 pages for remainder of this)
    Sarah Robinson