Scoil: Baile na n-Éan (Birdstown) (uimhir rolla 16090)

Birdstown Demesne, Co. Donegal
P. Mac Fhlaithbheartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One blessing from God we never do be troubled with diseases except the year of the Flu. Nearly all around here got a little trouble at that time. Some homes of course were worse hit than others. In Grannys home here all the family were lying sick at the time except my mamy and Auntie Kathleen and they never took it all Auntie Roseann died and the other five got better Dr. O Rielly said it was the greatest miracle only one died they were so bad. There was another house down in Lower Sappagh and two sisters died only a week between the two but Mamy says the neighbours were all very all very good and came in and sat night about with them only for that they would have been much worse.
    Maureen McColgan. Sappagh Muff P.O. Co. Donegal
    Mrs Mary McColgan, Sappagh, Muff, Co. Donegal.