Scoil: Baile na n-Éan (Birdstown) (uimhir rolla 16090)

Birdstown Demesne, Co. Donegal
P. Mac Fhlaithbheartaigh

1. Proverbs
    Never put off till to morrow what you can do to day. This is an e. g. There was a man long ago and the latch of the gate was broke His wife was always at him to mend the latch but he always put it off till to morrow
    So one day he went out and (forgot) the big fat pig was away. He ran off to follow the pig and forgot to close the stable door. When he came back the filly was away. This man lived in Carn Donagh. so never put off till to morrow what you can do to day.
    Its lucky some times to be late. One day my uncle slept in for Mass. And my mother said that it was not worth while going to catch the bus. So he started off and when he went to Burnfoot the half-past ten o clock bus was away. Just then a motor car came up the road and gave him a lift into Derry. When they were about half-way in the road and crashed into the bus. And when he came home my Mother said that it (was) is lucky some times to be late. These are afew Proverbs.
    A stitch in time saves nine. The far off hills look green. The far off hill is a near hand storm, and the near hand hill is a far off
    Alice Gallagher
    Burnfoot, Co. Donegal