Scoil: St Columba's, Buncrana

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Eoghan Ua Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a bush along the Granshaw road called the stumpy bush. In days gone by a captain of a ship killed under that tree a young girl. The captain's name was Sweeney and he had crippled the man the girl loved. He had asked the girl to marry him but she had refused. He was very angry when she refused to marry him and when he found out that she took food to the other man he decided to meet her on the road and kill her.
    That night he hid under a bush and waited for the girl to come. After a while the girl came along and he leaped out and stabbed her. The he dragged her under the bushes and ran as hard as he could. Since then the people have been afraid to pass the bush at night.
    Charles Mc Laughlin
    Mrs Mc Laughlin