Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Buncrana (uimhir rolla 16632)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Sr Mary Josephine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On a farm known a s Prior's farm there is a cross and stone. The stone stands about six feet high on this stone thee is cared an image of a mn and woman known in the district as Adam and Eve . The cross is in a cairn of stones. A farmer in the district was repairing his byre he thought he would get some of the stones of flags to build in for the cows stands . They started to take some of the flags away from beside the cross to make the stands and he made a great job of the byre. When he arose next morning and went to feed his two cows they were dead in the byre and the flags were gone . They were back again beside the cross.