Scoil: Convent of Mercy, Buncrana (uimhir rolla 16632)

Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Sr Mary Josephine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a plant which grows around this district known as "St Colmcille's thumb - in shape it resembles the thumb and first two fingers of the hand (having three leaves of unequal size). People keep this plant in the house to safeguard their homes from fire.
    Have you ever experienced, while walking along a mountain gap or hill top a certain sudden grip of extreme hunger. Well people around here say that you have trodden ion the "hunger - grass" - a certain kind of herb a grass like plant that grows high-up on mountain tops.
    Distant a few yards from the Bunevan [?] station (on the golf-links). there is a certain plant of the strand known as "Stra-na-gor". It is marked by a little stream running directly into
    Mrs Quigley