Scoil: Fahan Lower (uimhir rolla 14506)

Fahan Lower, Co. Donegal
R. Ó Cléirigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived three men beside each other, on three farms. They were called Hudden, Dudden and Donald O Neary. Hudden and Dudden were brothers, and Donald O Neary was their neighbour. Hudden and Dudden were very jealous of Donald O Neary because he was prospering far better than they were, and his cattle were increasing far quicker. At last, Hudden and Dudden decided to put away Donald O Neary, and they thought they would get all his riches and land then. One night Hudden and Dudden went to Donald O Neary and tied him in a bag. They started carrying him to a big lough about three miles away. It took them all night going to the lough, and as they were nearing it a big hare jumped out of a bush. Hudden and Dudden were
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    Elizabeth Black