Scoil: Fahan Lower (uimhir rolla 14506)

Fahan Lower, Co. Donegal
R. Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The soldiers shouted to him to come back and they could spare his life. The priest believed them(for the captain had given him his word of honour) and swam back to the land. When the priest came up on a cliff the soldiers caught him and beheaded him on the spot. His head is supposed to have hopped nine times on the spot with the force of the fall, and the place is marked by nine holes in which it is said grass never grows. They buried him on the spot and sent his head to Dublin Castle. His grave has been marked by a pile of stones surmounted by a crude wooden cross.
    Bertie Clarke
    Buncrana, Co. Donegal