Scoil: Trí Trian (Three Trees) (uimhir rolla 2680)

Three Trees, Co. Donegal
Caitlín A. Scott

1. Fairy Tale
    One evening a boy and a girl were sent a message they had to pass through a moss and over a ditch with steps in it. When the children came the ditch they saw a little man playing on the steps he had a little stick and he would swing from the one step to the other on the stick. He was dressed like a soldier with a red coat and trousers and a pill box hat. The children would not pass him and when their father came home he had to go the message. A few weeks after that the little boy was in Derry with his mother and he saw a monk and he started to cry and call 'Oh mother that is the man I saw playing on the steps when I was going the message.'
    Edmund Weir
    Aught,