Scoil: Trí Trian (Three Trees) (uimhir rolla 2680)

Three Trees, Co. Donegal
Caitlín A. Scott

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    one whistling in the hill. He thought it was a neighbour up for a barrow of turf. The boy ran across the fields to the lane that runs into the hill. He thought that here as soon as the man. He was guided by the whistling and thought he was just in time. But when he jumped into the lane it was not the neighbour that he saw but two fairy women sitting on a rock combing their hair.
    He ran home as hard as he could and told his father. But his father did not believe in fairies and would not listen to him.
    He beat him to try to put it out of his head. But nothing would put it out of his head that it was the fairies he saw.
    Edmund Weir.
    Aught,