Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

The night the aforenamed Sam Mac Lucas was Corn, the cows which in those days in a byre to which there was access from the dwelling house, roared most furiously as if they were killing one another.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    experience with a signicifant gesture of his hand commanded William to have peace of mind as no earthly cause could have aroused the cattle.
    In the morning the cows were found peaceably in their stalls.

One evening about fifty years ago a woman, from Magheramore, Carndonagh, whose name is Jamie Mac Lucas was out herding cows when she had close to her a party of fairies, and she says that she never heard a sweet music as she heard that evening.
    Mrs Janie Mac Lucas
    Magheramore, Co. Donegal