Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh (uimhir rolla 16821)

Ballylosky, Co. Donegal
An tSr. M. Beirín Ní Bhaoighill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a girl who lived some distance from Malin, Co. Donegal, and her name was Mary Doherty. After her mother died she prayed that she would see her.
    One clear moon-light night this girl went into one of the rooms, and she saw her mother kneeling before a holy picture. The girl asked her if she was in Heaven yet, and the mother replied. "Not yet but soon will." Then the girl asked her if her Granny was in Heaven and the mother said she was.
    After that the other sister prayed to see her mother, and one night she went to bed without a light, because she thought her mother would come to her. But when she was in the room a great fear came on her and she pulled the bed-clothes over her head. After that she stopped praying for her mother to come to her.
    Mary J Doherty
    Carndonagh, Co. Donegal