Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    pliable and do not break when bent. If they are not soft enough for use the farmer runs them through the fire a few times. An odd shot is heard then but this operation makes them very easy to bend. The big hoop and rib rods need not be sally. Hazel will do because they must be pretty stiff and firm.
  2. Thatching
    Before beginning if the old thatch which is on the house is rotten and bad it is taken off. Thatching can be done with rushes, lint, or the straw of corn or wheat. The longer the stem the better. A ladder is placed against the wall and another on the top of the house. The thatcher gets to the top of these. While he is thatching another man is kept busy handing him the straw. He begins at the top, lifts a fistful of the straw and lays it down on the roof. Then he lifts another and places the top of it under the bottom of the fistful he has already laid down and so on, until
    Philip Hirrell
    Meenyollan, Co. Donegal