Scoil: Gleann Tochair (uimhir rolla 16611)

Glentogher, Co. Donegal
An tSr. Sorcha A. Ní Dhómhnaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    dead animal was melted and when it was cool enough to be handled it was put round the peeled rush in the shape of a candle. It was then allowed to harden. A rush candle was a novelty. and not every house could afford to have one. Any women or girls who had sewing to do gathered into the house where the candles were and did a good night's sewing.
  2. Burning of lime in kilns
    14 th. June, 1938.
    At first the kiln is built in a ditch or near a bank. It is built of stones. A hole called the "logey hole" is left in the side down at the bottom of the kiln. A row of turf is built round the bottom of the kiln and then a row of limestone and so on till the kiln is full. A fire is put in the logey hole to light the kiln. It is lit in the evening and it burns all night. The ashes of the turf is mixed up through the lime. The lime is used for white-washing the outside of the house and also for putting on
    Philip Hirrell
    Meenyollan, Co. Donegal