School: Clunelly (roll number 15953)

Tromaty, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. On local fairs
    the usual fairs take place in the district of Carndonagh, Moville, and Derry. Fairs are always held in those towns, and in no other places. Fairs are not so big as they were some years ago. Dealers go round the farming houses and buy all the cattle they can get. So that saves the farmers trouble, of taking his cattle to the fair. In former years the local fair of this district was Muff. Derry being so near, the Muff fair soon died out. It used to be customary for the people, to go to some hill and hold a tourist there. On a hill near to this district, the people used to go and hold a tourist there. This fair was called the Billberry fair of Carrickmaquigley. Some people still attend this fair, but it is also dying out. In Carndonagh and Moville, there are special plots for the sale of cattle, but sheep and cattle are sold in the streets. It is customary for the man who sells an animal to give some money back. This money was called luck-penny, and the amount is given according to the price of the animal.
        1. trade
    Kathleen Doherty