School: Clunelly (roll number 15953)

Tromaty, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. I live in the townland of Gortany in the parish of Iskaheen and in the barony of Innishowen. There are about eight families living in it and about twenty-seven people in all. The most common name in this townland is Doherty. Most of the houses are slated except one thatched and one boarded. There are only two old people over seventy years in it, but they cannot speak Irish, they are Mary Doherty and James Coyle. There were more houses in it in former days but now some are in ruins. I don't think the people emigrated, but changed into new houses. A lot of the land is hilly and only used for grazing. There are two rivers touching on the border of Gortany, and a stream flowing through it. One them touches on Magheralan, and the other on Clunelly.
    Gortanny, Co. Donegal
    Kathleen Doherty