School: Clunelly (roll number 15953)

Tromaty, Co. Donegal
Pádraig Ó Beirn

1. On herbs.
    There are many herbs growing in this district which some people think are weeds and pass over them. There are many of these herbs which can cure various diseases. People of the district do not believe as much in herbs now as the used to do however there are a few herbs in which they still believe faithfully. Bog-bean is an herb used largely for purifying the blood and it is intensively used by people who are troubled with pains or rheumatism.
    it is to be found growing under the ground and in marshy places and it may be found growing on the banks of small lakes. First of all when the bog-bean is pulled it is well washed with clean water. Next it is boiled and the juice kept and drunk and in this way it purifies the blood. Plantain-leaf is another herb which is largely used as a cure form worms in children and young people. This is a very common plant and we may find it growing everywhere. It is also pulled and boiled
    Mary Shiels
    Cross, Co. Donegal