School: Ceathramha Chaol (roll number 15834)

Carrowkeel, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Duibhir

1. Meals a day
    The people usually ate four meals a day in olden times. They were their breakfast, dinner, meal in the evening and their supper. They took their breakfast about eight or nine o clock. They took their dinner about twelve o clock and meal in the evening at six o clock and supper about ten o clock.
    In the morning they nearly always did some work before the ate anything. In olden times they got cold potatoes and sweet milk for their breakfast. They usually got potatoes and fish for their dinner. For their evening meal they got oat meal and milk and they got porridge for their supper. Potatoes were not eaten at every meal except in the morning and some at dinner time. Milk was taken at every meal. They got potato cake and oat bread.
    The people took the skins off the potatoes and bruised them and then they put some flour on the potatoes. They cut them into squares with a knife and then they put them
    1. products
    Mary Doherty