School: Ceathramha Chaol (roll number 15834)

Carrowkeel, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Duibhir

The following are the list of our farm animals.

The following are the list of our farm animals:
    Horses, cows, calves, pigs, hens and ducks.
    We have got two horses, and they have names. One of them is called Prince and the other is called Jack. These horses live in a stable of eighteen feet long. There is a patition in the centre of the stable and a horse stands to both sides of it. The horses eat straw and hay and oats and turnips. In the summer time they eat grass out in the fields. Our horses are shod with light iron in a forge about one and a half miles from our house. We clip the horses every year.
    We have three cows. One of them is called Tinker the other is called Daisy and the third one is called Spotty.
    Our cow-house is about the same size as the stable. There is a path of three feet up the centre of the byre and there are three stands to each side of the path. Every stand holds two cattle. Our cow-house is eight feet high and it has a slated roof on it. The cows are tied to stakes. Some of them are tied by the horns
    Phelim Barr
    Roosky, Co. Donegal