School: Ceathramha Chaol (roll number 15834)

Carrowkeel, Co. Donegal
Aodh Ó Duibhir

1. We have a churn. It is two feet broad in the top and the bottom. It is about four feet high and it has round sides. It is four or five years of age. There is a lid and five hoops on it and there is a hole in the lid.
    In summer we churn about twice a week and in the winter we churn about three times each month. My brother and I do most of the churning. Strangers help if their clothes are not too valuable. They help because they want to show that they wish the butter no bad luck. People can look inside and see the butter on the top of the milk. If the milk needs water it is poured in but if it does not no water is poured in.
    First of all the butter spades and butter dish are scalded. Then the butter is put into the dish and it is washed and any hair that is in it is taken out.
    After that it is washed again and salted and made into shapes like bricks. Afterwards it is papered and then it is ready for use.
    I know no story or saying about butter.
    Phelim Barr