Scoil: Bredagh Glen (uimhir rolla 14635)

Bredagh Glen, Co. Donegal
Tomás Ó Catháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Potatoes are grown in our farm. We have two and a half acres of potatoes this year. They are set in drills but not in ridges. The drills are made with ploughs. The ploughs are made of iron mostly and some are made of wood.
    When the potatoes are ready for digging when the tops are withered they are dug with diggers or spades. The spades are bought in the shops. The potatoes are gathered into buckets or baskets and they are put into pits and thatched and clayed. They are gathered a day or two after or they are gathered in Spring again.
    Conchobhar Ó Catháin