Scoil: Star of the Sea, Glengivney (uimhir rolla 12334)

Glennagiveny, Co. Donegal
Brian Mac Giolla Easbuic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of the stacks near by. Some of the people take a meloden with them and the dance along the road-side till the late hours of the morning.
    The day before the bon-fire night the sun crosses the line. If it rains on this day there will be a lot of bad weather during the year.
    On the fifteenth of August the feast of the Assumption most of the people of Glenagivney go out to Port-Cill Well. This well is three miles from Glenagivney. The people go out to make the "Turus". The time for making the "Turus" is from the fifteenth of August until the eight of September. The next feast-day is Hallow Eve. The old people always said that the fairies are usually out on this night and that you should not go out without putting salt or oatmeal on their heads. We usually have nuts and apples on this night.
    Kathleen Mc Henry