Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (uimhir rolla 16787)

Carrowmenagh, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The soldiers and police came to Carrowmena at 9 a.m. on the 28th December, 1881. Harvey, the agent, and James McCay, the sheriff, were in charge. The Beattys, the MacFeelys, the Brennans, The MacGonagles, the MacGonagles, the MacCanns and the Dohertys were turned out because they refused to pay the rackrents. They put the families out on the street and threw the furniture out after them. They extinguished the fire in each house and fastened the doors with steeples.
    The MacGonagles who live beside Leslie MacCann's house refused to leave the house. One of the soldiers pointed a revolver at them and threatened to shoot them if they wouldn't go out. So then they went out. Neil, Daniel, Mary, Annie, John and the father and mother were there at the time. The parish priest, Father Tom Farren, was on the
    Mary Rose Breslin
    Carrowblagh or Leckemy, Co. Donegal