Scoil: Naomh Pádraig, Carrowmena (uimhir rolla 16787)

Carrowmenagh, Co. Donegal
Pádraig S. Ó Cathain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    scene also. He told the soldiers not to cut the 'couple', but they wouldn't listen to him and cut it in the middle. Strange to say the house did not fall for a few days. They cut the 'couple' in MacGonagles' house because they had refused to go out when ordered.
    The soldiers and police remained in the district for a week. At night they stayed in Moville and came out around Carrowmena in the daytime. After a week they all went back to Derry. None of the people went back to their houses, but they worked on their land by stealth. For a while the sheriff used to come out every day in the forenoon to see that no one would go back again to the houses.
    Mary Rose Breslin
    Carrowblagh or Leckemy, Co. Donegal