Scoil: Carrowbeg (uimhir rolla 10754)

Carrowbeg, Co. Donegal
Rachel Nic an Ridire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and asses and long ago they shoed bullocks for work on the land. They make ploughs occasionally and harrows and pikes shoeing of cart wheels is done in the open air at a stream. It is known as hooping wheels.

Forge water is good for curing chipped hands and it is sometimes used for swellings. There is no local belief with regard to the sparks which fly from the red iron. Long ago the smiths were not paid for their work with money. People paid them by giving them potatoes or corn. The smiths had no special powers to banish rats. The smiths were always looked upon as being very strong. The forges were and still are centres for story telling. The lads of the district often
    Constance A. Norris
    Moville, Co. Donegal