Scoil: Carrowbeg (uimhir rolla 10754)

Carrowbeg, Co. Donegal
Rachel Nic an Ridire

kibbing.
    People had no other food but oaten-bread, oaten-porridge and milk until Government relief reached the district. Some people grated the good parts of any potatoes which they had and made starch and this they made into starch bread. It was at this time that Indian meal was first brought into this country. People did not know how to cook it at first and they steeped it over night before making it into porridge. A boiler was supplied to every quarter land for the making of Indian porridge and soup and everybody went to the place where they were made and got a share. Some people were so exhausted with hunger that they died after getting the first meal. The people died in great numbers for the starvation brought on great sickness or a sort of a plague.
    The Americans collected a lot of money with which they bought meal and sent it home in a ship to the people of this district by a man called "Joey" Henderson
    Emma Jean Hutchinson
    Meenletterbale, Co. Donegal