School: Convent of Mercy, Moville (roll number 9278)

Moville, Co. Donegal
Sr. Celestine Clarke

1. (continued from previous page)
    heads and soon fell asleep. They were wakened by the sound of voices. At the foot of the tree they beheld a few robbers gathered round a fire eating and drinking happily. They they saw them counting their money. The man and woman got tired holding the door and they let it fall on the robbers. The door fell on the bottles that the robbers drinking out of and made an awful crash. The robbers were so frightened that they ran away leaving all behind them. The woman and man came down the tree and got all the money. Then they returned to their cottage with plenty of money and lived happily ever after.
    Frances Molloy
    Mrs Bradley