Scoil: Cros Chonaill (uimhir rolla 8288)

Crossconnell, Co. Donegal
Raghnall Ó Dochartaigh

1. Kathleen Devlin 4 April 1938
    A night's spinning.
    When the old women were through with the spinning they would sit down and have a cup of tea. Every one would tell what they had spun that day. They had a reel set in the middle of the floor and they would begin to reel the yarn. They used to put up sixty threads on every cut. The reel would crack, that was sixty threads. They called that a hank. The old women would spin three or four of them a day. They then would sit down and sing an Irish song and dance an Irish gig. They would put on a we black pan and have another drop of tea and sit down and start to spin again. they would sing and together. Some nights they would have nine or ten wheels going. In one house at ten o'clock at night they would send for a fidler and they would dance to twelve o'clock, and the last dance was the white cock ade.
    Kathleen Devlin