Scoil: Béal Trágha

Carrowreagh or Craignacally, Co. Donegal
Eibhlín Nic Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The place where the cows are kept is called the Byre. Each cow has a stand of her own. The stands are made out of timber. There is a stick about three and a half feet out from the wall it is about three feet out from the wall and about three feet high. There is another stick the same height as the first one along the wall. Four or five pieces of boards are placed from one end to the other. There is a thick bit of timber across in front of the cow called the revel tree it is about three feet long, then a rope is tied on the revel tree which is used for tying the cows. Blossom, Dolly,
    John Mc Eleney
    Doagh Isle, Co. Donegal