Scoil: Béal Trágha

Carrowreagh or Craignacally, Co. Donegal
Eibhlín Nic Lochlainn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Carrick- a bragh Castle is built on a large whin rock to the north of the Isle of Doagh. Only portions of this building stands at the present time. The main part of this building now standing is a square tower thirty feet high with turrents and loop holes with a rounded keep or tower at the Southern side of the Castle with loop holes for defense and having a good view of all the surrounding country.
    It was said that the foundation of this Castle was laid in lime produced from burned seashells mixed from water of seaweed and bullocks blood. The foundation is a large bawn for holding cattle can be traced for many hundreds of yards round the Castle
    Edward Toland
    Doagh Isle, Co. Donegal