Scoil: Carrowmore

Carrowmore, Co. Donegal
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I heard this story from my mother 35 years ago but a child got it from John Mc Daid of Glenkeen who is good at folklore. Cruckaleen Hill is behind this school.
    A man lived in Glenkeen about a hundred years ago and he had a sick child. One day the man was going to the forge and as he was going out the door says the child watch and don't miss the first heat. When the smith was making the shoe he says I missed the "first heat". Says the man "my child told me that before I left home." Says the smith "It's not a child you have but a fairy. When you go home go to the half-door and look and say Cruckaleen hill is on fire." The man went home and sat down a while then he went to door and leaned over the half-door and says he "Cruckaleen hill is on fire" "If that is so" says the child
    John Mc Daid
    Gleneely, Co. Donegal