School: Carrowmore

Carrowmore, Co. Donegal
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    storm arise, and John Sean who was in charge of the boat run her to Portaleen about three miles distant. He was told by the fishermen not to put out the boat again, as the storm wasn't over. He was anxious to lift the net and out he went. A squall capsized the boat and he and the two boys were drowned.
    Some time after he was met on Collin's Brae near his own home and he spoke to the person that met him and said the two young boys were all right but that he had to wander for twenty one years because he put the boat into Portaleen and went out again that day.
  2. About sixty years ago, a boat from Glengad went out to fish. The storm arose suddenly - a strong western gale was blowing and no chance of the boat's returning. The friend of the crew made for the priest. The Priest said the boat would not be lost though the people could see her battling helplessly in the wave
    William Knox
    Carthage, Co. Donegal