School: Carrowmore

Carrowmore, Co. Donegal
Seoirse Ó Dochartaigh

1. The people in this district know from the habits of animals and birds and other common things when rain is coming.
    Animals - when the cattle shake themselves it is a sign of much rain. The donkeys braying loud and long is a sure sign of rain. The cat engaged in washing her face with her back to the fire is also considered a sign of rain. The dogs' eating grass is regarded as a sign of rain and even undue grunting by the pig pretells rain.
    When the weasel, rat and hedgehog are to be seen rain is certain to follow. Frogs snails and certain worms also make their appearance before rain.
    Birds - the appearance of the wagtail near a house denotes rain. The crows' diving is a sign of rain and also the swallows' flying low is considered a sign of rain. The sea birds as the seagull crane curlew dooker long necked herron come inland on the approach of rain. The crane or long necked herron makes awful shrieking going up in the river in pursuit of fishing some days before heavy rain.