School: Urblereagh

Urbalreagh, Co. Donegal
M. D. Quigley

1. In ancient times the district of Knockmany, a place three miles west along the coast from Malin Head belonged to a Fairy King, whose name was Niall na ard and who lived with his wife and servants on top of the high cliffs.
    At that time Mananaan the great sea God used to ride round the coast of Ireland on his big white steeds. He was a great friend of the fairy king of Knockmany.
    There were three young princes in search of a place to build a house but as they could not decide on a suitable place they sought the help of Mananaan. He got permission for them from the fairy king to build a house on the shores of Knockmany.
    Before long a beautiful house was erected where the fairy king decided. The fairy king's wife knew that the youth's house was nicer that her own so she envied it to them and coaxed her husband to evict them. For a long time the king did not listen to her
    Trawbreaga Bay, Co. Donegal
    Mary B. Mc Daid