School: Urblereagh

Urbalreagh, Co. Donegal
M. D. Quigley

1. In ancient times in Ireland every village had its own weaver, tailor, dressmaker and shoe-maker.
    In those times Ireland was a prosperous, well-doing country, but now-a-days there are hardly any tradespeople to be found in any village or even town-land.
    There is one dressmaker in the townland of Carrowmore at present but she does not get much work to do. Her name is Miss Fulton. This dressmaker began her trade in a dressmaker's house but before she knew much about the work her teacher died and Miss Fulton completed her lessons in Carndonagh. Miss Fulton resides at the eastern end of Knockbrack.
    About twenty years ago there was an old shoemaker named Mr. Doherty who made shoes and repaired ones for everyone in the townland. Mr. Doherty learned his trade from his uncle in Derry.
    There was also a weaver whose name was Mr. Mc Laughlin. This weaver made cloth
    Frances Mc Daid