Scoil: Ceann Mhálainne

Ardmalin, Co. Donegal
Seán S. Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Seán Crosach was born in Magherard in the Townland of Magherard. He was very poor and from his youth he stole and robbed secretly. Subsequently he began to steal and rob publicly and the authorities began to look for him. One day three police saw him and his comrade and thought they had them captured. They were surrounded on three sides by police and the river Foyle on the other. That day Seán had to run twenty one miles. He jumped the river but his comrade was afraid. Seán stretched out his gun and his comrade jumped on the gun and got across safely. His followers came forward and said "It was a good jump, Sean". "It was, but the Devil thank me for it I had a long long running race". says Seán.
    Then Seán hired with a man in Co. Derry. He told the man that he was a robber. The man informed on him and he was sentenced to be executed. He asked were there any man from Malin but was informed that there was none. He then said "I have a shield a sword and a boot of gold hid between the three Cairreaca Ceannains and Cnoc Bán.

The three Cairreaca Ceannains are situated south East of Cnoc Bán, and Cnoc Bán is situated South of Killourt.

Willie McLaughlin
      1. people