Scoil: Ceann Mhálainne

Ardmalin, Co. Donegal
Seán S. Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When our grand parents were children they had to work far harder than their descendants of today.
    When they were making potatoes they had no such an implement as an iron plough to plough the land.
    They had to plough their land with a wooden plough and people who had no plough had to delve their land with a spade. When the ploughing of the land was completed they harrowed it.
    Afterwards the farmer made ridges about five splits in breadth and it was the young boys and girls who set the potatoes.
    When they were setting the splits they did not care whether the split went into the hole or not because they were kemping to see who would have a ridge finished first and the person who was finished first praised himself and said that he was the best setter.
    Then when they were all finished setting one or two of the boys cut two
    Nellie Gallagher