Scoil: Ceann Mhálainne

Ardmalin, Co. Donegal
Seán S. Ó Coigligh

The most harmful herb growing on our farm is cow foot and pyrell.

The most harmful herb growing on our farm is cow foot and pyrell. Pyrell spreads rapidly and if not watched soon spreads over the farm. Cowfoot does not spread as rapidly but impoverishes the soil.
    Dockings, Benweeds, Thistles, Cra tree, Chicken weed, and Switch grass also grow but are not so harmful on our farm. These kinds of weeds are more harmful in mossy ground but ours is nearly all clay.
    Yar, Cra tree, Dockings, thistles and Gilgowns grow on poor ground and Switch grass, Preasag, Cowfoot, and pyrell grow on poor good ground.
    Cammimile is a cure for a weak heart, and Garlic is good for your stomach.
    It is said "If you get Bogbine in March and Billar in May you will need no doctor's medicine till that time next year. Rose Noble or Sighe Thimbles is good for a pain in your head.
    Briar roots is very good for cattle. Nettles is good for giving pigs their appetite. Cow foot is so called because it is like a cows foot.
    There is a kind of herb that grows on rocks called rock dye which is used for dyeing. Whin blossoms are also used for dyeing.
    Willie Mc Laughlin
    Culoort, Co. Donegal