Scoil: Ceann Mhálainne

Ardmalin, Co. Donegal
Seán S. Ó Coigligh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Colts Foot is the most harmful herb on our farm. Because it impoverish the soil and because it spreads rapidly. It is said that once it enters any land it is impossible to banish it.
    The Dockin is a very simple herb. It has not a big root and therefore does not spread much.
    Presaugh is the next most harmful herb on our farm because it also spreads rapidly.
    Mugwood rod is a harmful herb because they spread rapidly and they are impoverish to the land they grow on.
    Chicken weed, Ben weed and cat tails all grow in wild or unworked land.
    Young nettles are boiled for hens and pigs and they are supposed to be very good for them. Some people boil the leaves of young nettles for themselves in the month of May.
    Some people boil the roots of Bogbine which grows in boggy land and the juice is a cure for a cold. It is also boiled during the
    Mary A. Bonner