Scoil: Ceann Mhálainne

Ardmalin, Co. Donegal
Seán S. Ó Coigligh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    But I remember an old cow we had and she used to suck herself and while in the house she used to be tied to the stake by the off fore leg as well as round her neck. When out grazing we had to tie a pair of branks on her and a rope and then tied each rope to her foreleg. Branks were two pieces of boards about half a foot long. In each there was a nail put in from the outside through the board to the inside. These nails did not hurt as long as the animal kept its head straight. But when it tried to turn or when the animal pulls it hurts then.
    Written by Willie Mc Laughlin, Killourt
  2. There are a good number of domestic animals on our farm. The farm animals are:- a horse, two cows, six calves, four ewes and six lambs.
    The domestic animals are a dozen and a half of hens and a dozen of young birds, half a dozen ducks and fourteen young ducklings, and three pigs.
    The horse's name is Dick and the
    Nellie Gallagher