School: Skerdagh, Newport (roll number 3905)

Skerdagh Lower, Co. Mayo
James Deffely

to Lowsburg, Mayo. It is about ten miles out from Westport. It is the custom all over Mayo for people, wishing for spiritual or corporal favours to do Stations at the well. The well contains a miraculous trout which is supposed to appear if the pilgrim is to be granted that for which he prays. The trout hides in under ledges and rocks at the bottom of the well and occasionally it comes out and swims round the pool a few times. There is the track of a tongs on the back of the fish as at one time a Protestant who lived nearby caught the fish and took it home with him. He said that all the talk about the fish being supernatural was only nonsense and to prove that this was so he put the trout on the tongs to roast it. No sooner did it feel the heat of the coals than it jumped off out on the floor. Then it umped out the door and so back to the well. The fish swims on its side and the tracks of the tongs may be plainly seen on it.