School: Sliabh Mór (roll number 2307)

Slievemore, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Flannabhra

Chugaibh, Chugaibh, uisce salach
    Má's é do thoil é, fág an bealach -
    nuair a bítear ag caitheamh amach uisge san oidhche, cuirtear sméaróigín istigh ann agus deirtear an rann sin chun na sidheógaí a ruaigeadh.
    When leaving the house after 12 oclock at night, a sméaróg should be put into coat pocket to keep fairies away.
    When you borrow live coals from a house you should have two sods of turf with you. One is left in the house and you must take the other one with you.
    If, when out out at night you see (imagine) another member of the family out who has not really left house at all, on your return home you should give salt to that other member of the family to preserve them from danger.
    When you go into a house where they are engaged in churning, you should leave a hand to the churn-dash so as not to bring away the butter and luck with you.
    Languages