Scoil: Sraith Mór (uimhir rolla 15941)

Srahmore, Co. Mayo
Bríd Bean Mhic Ultaigh

1. Wake games - 1. Thart-a-Bhróg -
    Description - Some straw is got and twisted together like a sugán. About 1 1/2 or 2 feet in length. One end is to be much thicker than the other. The men and boys sit down on the floor in a ring close together and one is to sit in some straw in the centre of the crowd.
    Someone in the ring hides the twisted straw at the back of his shoes, and suddenly pulls it and starts to wallop the person in the centre with it. Then he passes it - without being seen to the next person, and he gives a few blows also to the fellow in the centre. The centre fellow tries to grasp the tart-a-bróg (as it is termed) and if he succeeds in doing so the fellow he grasped it from has then to sit in centre and gets the walloping like the other. He tries to grasp it also as he gets a blow and the person he pulls it from has to take his place in the centre
          1. games
    Bríghid Bean Mhic Ultaigh