Scoil: N. Breandáin, Cathair na Mart

Westport, Co. Mayo
Pádhraic A. Ó Módhráin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Signs of rain: Circle round the moon; sun goes into a bank of clouds in the evenings, copper coloured sunset, rainbow in the morning, south east wind; seagulls gather inland, swallows fly low, dogs eat grass; frogs get a brown breast; moon clouded; spider hangs from his web; crickets around the hearthstone sing sharply, smoke comes down the chimney.
    Signs of storm: Cat purrs at five, Cat sharpens his nails against a tree; blackheaded seagulls come inland, blackhags (large black birds) are near the land; when seals come to the surface of the sea; muddy sea.